Spirulina Powder

Herb Info

Known as a Superfood, it is a complete protein filled with vitamins and minerals, potent antioxidant and 100 times more beta carotene than carrots. Great to help eye health, detoxification, boost immune system, strengthen the body to fight cancer and other disease, alleviate skin reactions to fleas and ticks and helps with arthritis.

Herb Description


BIOComplete Organic Spirulina Powder 

Also known as:

Arthrospira platensis, Blue Green Algae (a misnomer), BGA, and Cyanobacteria


For centuries, the native peoples of Mexico, Africa and Asia have eaten spirulina and made it one of their major sources of protein. The blue green algae is plentiful in lakes and inland bodies of water that are warm and alkaline. The plant's chemical makeup is 65% amino acids, including the essential fatty acid gamma linolenic acid (GLA). The high concentration of amino acids has made spirulina a popular nutritional supplement for those who are unable to obtain sufficient calories and protein through diet alone, particularly athletes who burn calories at a high rate. In addition to amino acids, spirulina is also a rich source of numerous other nutrients, including many essential vitamins and minerals. Test tube and animal studies suggest that spirulina boosts immune system function, which may make it useful as an antiviral and anticancer supplement. Finally, in vitro and animal studies suggest that spirulina may be useful in blunting allergic reactions. Research into the medical benefits of spirulina is ongoing, but there is no doubt about its nutritional benefits. Among other things, it contains as much iron as equivalent weights of beef.


This Spirulina was recently tested by an independent laboratory and was found to have an ORAC Value nearly 4x higher than blueberries and 3x higher than Cranberries.
The ORAC Value (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) is a way to measure the antioxidant values of foods and was developed by the National Institute on Aging in the National Institutes of Health (NIH).
Our Spirulina offers an impressive array of powerfully protective antioxidants including high levels of phytopigments like Phycocyanin, Beta-carotene, Zeaxanthin and other phytonutrients.

Antioxidant power against peroxyl radicals - 8,700
Antioxidant power against hydroxyl radicals - 8,000
Antioxidant power against peroxynitrite - 300
Antioxidant power against singlet oxygen - 7,400
Total ORAC (sum of above) - 24,000

Parts Used:

Dried and processed algae

Typical Preparations:

Powdered and taken as a capsule, incorporated into drinks and smoothies, and sometimes as a liquid herbal extract.


While spirulina has its roots in the ancient, modern research is proving more and more each day that it is a thoroughly modern supplement that could be a solution to many of the world's ills. Among the positive research that has been done involving the uses of spirulina are studies of children who were exposed to radiation at the site of the Chernobyl disaster. Those studies seemed to indicate that those children treated with spirulina had boosted immune system function despite damaged bone marrow. In vitro studies suggest that spirulina increases the production of antibodies and cytokines that ward off infection and chronic illnesses. While more study is needed to define precisely what actions spirulina may provoke in the body, there is a remarkable lack of harmful side effects or suggestions that there are any drawbacks. Even if it is used only for its nutritional content, spirulina is a valuable addition to the diet.


Persons with PKU should consult a doctor before taking spirulina.


This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

For educational purposes only.


BioComplete is a registered trademark of BioVance Animal Health Inc.

Florida Web Design & Florida Web Programming. JCCPWebStudio.com