Devil's Claw Root Powder

Herb Info

Slow, but sure relief from joint pain, also muscle pain. Not only safe for the heart, but stabilizes heart rhythm. Great for gout, is anti-inflammatory and a severe pain reliever. Appetite stimulant, helps digestion and circulation, relieves bloating and puffiness. Treats fevers.

Herb Description


BIOComplete Organic Devil's Claw Root Powder

Also known as:

Harpagophytum procumbens, Unicorn plant, Grapple plant, Wood Spider, and Elephant Tusks.


Devil's claw is native to South Africa, named because of its peculiar appearance. The common name refers to the inner capsule of the fruit which splits open at one end and becomes two curved horns or claws. Its claw-like roots are used in medicines after they are chopped and allowed to dry in the sun for at least 3 days. The tribal herbal traditions of South Africa employed devil's claw to relieve pain, specifically for joint and muscular problems, as well as to stimulate digestion, to reduce persistent fevers, heartburn, persistent headache, and various allergies. Devil's claw is one of the bitterest of all herbs, making a very good digestive stimulant. English and Dutch explorers traded devil claw and sold it in Europe as a popular remedy for arthritis


Aluminum, calcium, chlorogenic acid, chromium, harpagide, kaempferol, luteolin, magnesium, oleanolic acid, selenium, tin, zinc.

Parts Used:

Sun dried tuber. Most prefer secondary tuber, and this is the form offered by Mountain Rose Herbs.

Typical Preparations:

Capsules, tinctures, teas.


Devil's claw has been traditionally used to offer slow but sure relief of joint pain caused by both osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis, and it has also been shown to relieve muscle pain and enhance mobility for people with either arthritis or muscle injuries. Scientists don't know exactly how devil's claw works at this time, other than that it is not a COX-2 inhibitor like Celebrex or Vioxx, and therefore is not potentially injurious to the heart. Tests done in both Germany and France have shown the herb to have anti-inflammatory properties, but its effectiveness in herbal practice is disputed despite a lengthy history of use. It does have a German E commission monograph.


Safety during pregnancy has not been established. Not recommended for those who suffer from stomach inflammation, ulcers, or digestive disorders.



This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

For educational purposes only.

BioComplete is a registered trademark of BioVance Animal Health Inc.

Florida Web Design & Florida Web Programming.